Banner #1 Banner #2
State Training Board Home
Home > About Us > Past Members
Decrease text Increase text Print page

Past Members of the State Training Board

 

 

 

Mr Lindsay O'Sullivan 

Appointed: 29 July 2013 to 30 June 2014
Second term: 1 July 2014 to 19 August 2016 (resigned) 

Mr Lindsay O'Sullivan was first appointed to the State Training Board on 29 July 2013 to fill the vacancy arising from the resignation of Ms Kelley Yeats.

Mr O'Sullivan was appointed to the State Training Board as a person experienced in employers' interests (s.19(4B) of the Vocational Education and Training Act 1996). At the time of his appointment Lindsay was the Chief Officer, Business Solutions at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of WA. Lindsay later became the Chief Operating Officer at CCI.

Prior to CCI, Lindsay held leadership roles in financial services, legal and professional services in Australia and the United Kingdom. He sits on the boards of two private companies and is the Deputy Chair of Artrage and the Fringe World Festival.

Mr O'Sullivan has an Executive MBA from UWA qualifications in marketing and finance. He is a member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, a graduate of the Leadership WA signature leadership program and in 2012 was a winner in the WA Business News under 40 awards.

Ms Audrey Jackson, AM

Appointed: 30 December 2008 to 30 December 2011
Second term: 31 December 2011 to 30 June 2014
Third term: 1 July 2014 to 31 December 2014
Fourth term: 1 January 2015 to 20 July 2015 (resigned)

Ms Audrey Jackson was first appointed to the State Training Board on 30 December 2008. Audrey has had a long career in secondary education including 14 years in the position of Principal of Saint Mary’s Anglican School in Karrinyup. Most recently she was Executive Director of the Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia, a position that she held for 11 years.

Audrey has served on a number of Boards and governing bodies including the Council of Curtin University as both a member and Pro-Chancellor, the Council of West Coast College of TAFE, Perth College Board, and the Board of SCITECH of which she was Chair for four years.

Audrey was awarded Medal of the Order of Australia on 11 June 2012 for service to education, vocational learning and training.

In addition to her membership of the State Training Board, Audrey is Chair of the Country High Schools Hostels Authority. On 7 December 2012 Audrey became the inaugural Chairperson of the Teacher Registration Board of Western Australia. Audrey is a consultant in the review of Independent Public Schools as well as for Non-Government Schools Registration.

 


Chair: Mr Keith Spence, FAIM

Appointed: 6 May 2005 to 30 November 2008
Second term: 1 December 2008 to 30 November 2013
Third term: 1 December 2013 to 16 October 2014 (resigned)


Mr Keith Spence was first appointed to the State Training Board as member and Chair on 6 May 2005.  Keith stood down from his role as Chair on 16 October 2014. During his time as Chair of the State Training Board Keith was a champion for the vocational education and training sector leading several major projects. Most notably was his work as Co-Chair of the Training Together-Working Together strategy which has resulted in an increase in Aboriginal participation in meaningful training and long-lasting employment. Keith was also a member of several other boards and committees including
Skills Australia/Australian Workforce Productivity Agency, the Critical Skills Investment Fund Advisory Board, and Industry Advisory Board Chair of the Australian Centre for Energy Process Training (ACEPT) at Challenger which are directly related to the training sector.

With over 30 years experience in the oil and gas industry, including 18 years with Shell, Keith has a broad knowledge of the industry. Keith retired from Woodside in 2008 after 14 years in top executive positions in the company including Chief Operating Officer and Acting Chief Executive Officer.

 

 

​Ms Joanne Farrell

Appointed: 18 June 2012 to 31 December 2014

Ms Joanne Farrell has worked in the Mining industry since 1981. She has a Bachelor degree in Science, majoring in Psychology and Economics from the University of Western Australia and a Graduate Diploma in Management from Curtin University.
Joanne is currently Global head of Health, Safety, Environment & Communities (HSEC) for the Rio Tinto group. Prior to this she led Rio Tinto's Strategic Support Review, a project to streamline and improve the support and services functions globally within the Rio Tinto Group. Joanne is also a Board member Rio Tinto's Community Fund, a Director on both the State Training Board and the Pert Institute of Contemporary Arts (PICA) and an Advisory Council member for Central Institute of Technology and the Committee for Economic Development of Australia (CEDA). In addition she is a member of Chief Executive Women.
Joanne's career in the Mining Industry has included Human Resources, Health, Safety, Environment and Communities roles in Western Australia, Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland as well as the United Kingdom and the USA. Prior to joining the Mining Industry she worked as an Economist in the Western Australian Public Service.

 

 

Mr Mike Deeks, CSC

Appointed 1 January 2008 to 31 December 2010
Second term: 1 January 2011 to 31 December 2013

Third term: 1 January 2013 to 31 August 2014 (resigned)

Mr Mike Deeks (MMgmt, BA, FAICD) was appointed to the State Training Board on 1 January 2008. Mr Deeks was in his third term as member of the State Training Board. Mr Deeks had a long and successful naval career retiring from the Defence Forces in January 2005. Mike then became Chairman to a West Australian based resources and defence technology company. In addition, he undertook consultancy work for the WA Government in the area of marine and defence industry development.
 
Mr Deeks is employed as Western Australia's Site Executive for Raytheon Australia. He is the Deputy Chair of the Challenger Institute of Technology Governing Council and a member of the Pilbara Ports Authority.

 

Ms Jane Coole

Appointed 1 December 2008 to 30 November 2011
Second term: 1 December 2011 to
31 December 2013 (resigned)

Ms Jane Coole was appointed to the State Training Board on 1 December 2008. At the time of her appointment she was the Director, External Relations at Curtin University providing strategic, innovative leadership and management in the development of relationships between the university and the government, community and industry sectors.

During her time on the State Training Board Jane was a long serving member of the Establishment and Variation of Apprenticeships Committee. Jane's strong focus on regional education, especially in regional and remote communities, was a valuable resource to the State Training Board.

 

 

Ms Kelley Yeats

Appointed 1 December 2011 to 19 April 2013 (resigned)

Ms Kelley Yeats was appointed to the State Training Board on 1 December 2011. At the time of her appointment she was the General Manager of Apprenticeships Australia, a WA-based apprentice and trainee consultancy service and GTO run through the Chamber of Commerce and Industry WA.

During her time on the State Training Board Kelley was a member of the Establishment and Variation of Apprenticeships Committee and was an ex-officio member of the Electrical, Utilities and Public Administration Training Council.

Kelley's qualifications are in geology but she has spent a considerable part of her career in financial services, publishing and marketing roles.

 

 

Ms Simone McGurk

Appointed 1 December 2008 - 30 November 2011
Second term 1 December 2011 to 9 March 2013 (resigned)

Ms Simone McGurk was appointed to the State Training Board on 1 December 2008. At the time of her appointment Simone was the Secretary for UnionsWA. Simone was the first women to be elected as an officer bearer for the Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union.

During her time on the State Training Board Simone served on the Establishment and Variation of Apprenticeships Committee (EVAC). Simone contributed to the recognition of the ten industry training councils and was an ex-officio member of the FutureNow: Creative and Leisure Industries Training Council.

Simone resigned from the State Training Board following her election to State Parliament for the seat of Fremantle on 9 March 2013.

 

 

Dr Gregory (Greg) Lewis

Appointed 1 July 2009 to 30 June 2012

Dr Greg Lewis was appointed to the State Training Board on 1 July 2009 as a Board nominated appointment. As a clinical and education psychologist who has worked in the disability employment and training field since 1979 Greg provided the State Training Board with invaluable advice relating to people with disabilities.

In 1984 Greg established EDGE Employment Solutions Inc., the first and one of the largest disability employment agencies in Australia. From 1987 to 1995 Greg served as Director of Country Services and Local Area Coordinator with the WA Disability Services Commission. In 1996 Greg established My Place (WA) Pty Ltd, an individualised accommodation services for people with disability.

As part of his role on the State Training Board Greg was the ex-officio member of the Community Services, Health and Education Training Council.

 

 

Mr Steven Peck

Appointed 31 December 2008 to 30 December 2011

Steven Peck was appointed to the State Training Board on 31 December 2008. At the time of his appointment Steven was the Managing Director of a Mandurah building company.

Steven's building career has included appointments to a number of Boards and Committees including President of the Masters Builders' Association of WA from 2006 to 2007, member of the Builders' Registration Board, the BCITF Career Promotions Committee and Treasurer of the Master Builders' Association .

During his time on the State Training Board Steven was the ex-officio member of the Construction Training Council.

 

 

Mr Geoffrey (Geoff) Wrigley

Appointed 1 December 2008 to 30 November 2011

Mr Geoff Wrigley was appointed to the State Training Board on 1 December 2008. At the time of his appointment Geoff was the Chief Commercial Officer at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (WA).

During his career Geoff has been a member of several industry-related Committees and Boards, some of which were Ministerial appointments such as the Industry Training Councils, the Aboriginal Employment Promotional Committee, Electrical Licensing Board and Trade Recognition Australia.

During his time on the State Training Board Geoff was a member of the Establishment and Variation of Apprenticeships Committee (EVAC) and involved in the recognition of the ten industry training councils. Geoff was the ex-officio member of the Electrical, Utilities and Public Administration Training Council.

 

 

 

Dr Susan (Sue) Gordon, AM

Appointed 1 December 2008 to 30 November 2011

Dr Susan Gordon was appointed to the State Training Board on 1 December 2008.

Dr Gordon was a Magistrate of the Children's Court, Western Australia for over 20 years retiring in 2008. Dr Gordon was the Chairperson of the Northern Territory Emergency Response Taskforce, a member of the Western Australia Indigenous Implementation Board, member of various National and State Councils/Boards and a member of the Australia Employment Covenant Steering Committee.

In 1993 Sue was awarded an Order of Australia - A​ustralian Medal for her commitment to Aboriginal people and community affairs. Sue was also awarded a Centenary Medal in 2003 and the Defence Service Medal in 2006. Sue has a Bachelor of Laws and was awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Letters from the University of Western Australia.

Dr Gordon has been a long-term advocate of Indigenous and children's issues and chaired the Gordon Inquiry into Response by Government Agencies to Complaints of Family Violence and Child Abuse in Aboriginal Communities in 2002.

During her time on the State Training Board Sue Co-Chaired the Training Together Working Together project aimed at improving training and employment opportunities for Aboriginal people in Western Australia so that they can participate in the growth and prosperity of the strong Western Australian economy.